Friday Night H.S. Football; Weekend Cross Country, Golf, Volleyball Results

Here are the Friday night high school football scores from the local area. Congrats to the Wolverines, Cougars and Rams:

Riverton Wolverines 42, Evanston Red Devils 14

Wind River Cougars 14, Greybull Buffaloes 13

Powell Panthers 31, Lander Valley Tigers 0

Rocky Mountain Grizzlies 22, Shoshoni Wranglers 20

Big Piney Punchers 14, Thermopolis Bobcats 12

Cody Broncs 42, Worland Warriors 6

Saturday:

Dubois Rams 85, Midwest Oilers 6

Golf

Class 3-A Regionals at Powell:

Girls Team Scores: Lovell 276, Star Valley 300, Green River 305,               4th Lander Valley 342, Lyman 357, Pinedale 398

Boys Team Scores: Cody 340, Star Valley 350, Lovell & Powell 376,           5th Lander Valley 380, Pinedale, 389, Lyman 411, Green River 430

Boys:

1st. Jaren Calkins, Lander Valley, 72

T20 Zack Grogan +24, LVHS

31st Ethan Rognon, +30, LVHS

T-37Henry Romney, +38, LVHS

46th – Joel Bever, +52, LVHS

Girls

5th Mackenzie Janish, +29, LVHS

T17 – Abbie Dixon, +47, LVHS

21st – Kappi Mulherin, +50, LVHS

Broncs Invitational at Jackson Hole High School

Boys Team 1. Jackson Hole, 2. Evanston, 3 Riverton, 4 Star Valley, 5 Lander Valley

Girls Team. 1. Jackson Hole, Star Valley, Evanston, Lander Valley

1st Parker Paxton, Riverton, 70

3rd Jaren Calkins, Lander Valley, 76

T-8 Dawson Valerio, Riverton, 88

18th Kennedy Prom, Riverton, 101

20th Brett Jones, Riverton, 103

T21 Dax Fisher, Riverton, 104

24th – Henry Romney, Lander Valley, 118

25th – Joel Bever, Lander Valley, 132

27th – Brayden Hickerson, Lander Valley, 137

Cross Country:

Berry Bryant/Kyle Johnson Memorial Cross Country Meet at Riverton C.C. – Seven teams participated  Ava Stafford of Cody won the girls’ race, while Kaleb Simonson of Lander Valley captured the boys’ race. Lander Valley swept the team divisions.  Girls Team Scores: Lander Valley 41, Cody 46, Green River 97, Worland 100, Powell 110, Thermopolis 123  Boys Team Scores: Lander Valley 16, Worland 72, Riverton 81, Cody 106, Green River 107, Powell 118, Thermopolis 209

Advertisement

Individual results:

1 Kaleb Simonson – LVHS

2 Sam Kistemann – LVHS

3 Blaine Goklish – LVHS

4 Ethan Kraft – LVHS

5 Daniel Merritt – POW

6 Reed McFadden – LVHS

7 Kaden Chatfiled – RIV

8 Greg Sherwin – GRNRIV 1

9 David Juergens – CODY

10 Jackson Wassum – WORL

13 Gaven McColloch – WORL

16 Aquilo Friday – RIV 1

17 Taylor Stevens – RIV

18 Melvin Croft – WORL

19 Drew Lynch – RIV

22 Tyrel Myhre – RIV

Girls:

1 Ava Stafford – CODY

2 Madison Yoak – GRNRIV

3 Kabrie Cannon – POW

4 Brianna Rich – LVHS

5 Carly Venable – WORL

6 Kyra Simonson – LVHS

7 Ashton Powell – CODY

8 Marlee Jones – LVHS

9 Nicole Wagler – CODY

10 Keira Jackson – CODY

11 Kathryn Wilmot – LVHS

12 Rebecca Whiting – LVHS

13 Shayla Babits – LVHS

14 Hazel Womack – LVHS

15 Madison Bauers – GNRIV

16 Ruthanne Johsnon – THRM

17 Elizabeth Lungren – WORL

18 Madison Murdock – GRNRIV

19 Raelyn Mong – CODY

20 Jayda Griffin – THRM

Volleyball

1A Meeteetse 3 3A Thermopolis 2: 25-19, 21-25, 25-11, 24-26, 15-9

Torrington 3 Thermopolis 0 – 25-12, 25-19, 25-15

2A Shoshoni 3 1A Ten Sleep 0: 25-23, 25-20, 25-14

2A Shoshoni 3 3A Lovell 1: 23-25, 25-21, 25-20l 25-14 (at Burlington)

2A Shoshoni 3 1A Burlington 0: 25-11, 25-17, 25-12


Cody 3 Riverton 0: 25-17, 25-14, 25-13 (conference)


#3 Mountain View 3 #4 Lander Valley 0: 25-20, 25-22, 25-17

Lyman 3 #4 Lander Valley 1: 25-16, 25-9, 23-25, 25-19

1A #5 Meeteetse 3 2A Wind River 0:  25-12, 25-15, 25-16

Riverside 3 Wind River 0: 25-16, 25-9, 25-14

1A #4 H.E.M. 3 2A Wind River 0: 25-10, 25-21, 25-18

Lyman 3 Worland 1: 25-20, 23-25, 25-14, 25-19

#3 Mountain View 3 Worland 1: 25-18, 25-20, 15-25, 25-22

Midwest 3 Dubois 0: 25-12, 25-17, 25-14

Advertisement